Women's History Month 2017

Women's History Month 2017

March 2017

Victoria on Masterpiece

Victoria on Masterpiece (Season Finale)

Sunday, March 5, 8:00-9:00 pm

View description and schedule  

Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise – American Masters

Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise – American Masters

Tuesday, March 14, 7:30-10:00 pm

View description and schedule  

Patsy Cline: American Masters

Patsy Cline: American Masters

Thursday, March 16, 7:30-9:00 pm

View description and schedule  

To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters on Masterpiece

To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters on Masterpiece

Sunday, March 26, 8:00-9:30 pm

View description and schedule  

Independent Lens: Ovarian Psycos

Independent Lens: Ovarian Psycos

Monday, March 27, 10:00-11:00 pm

View description and schedule  

Raising Ms. President

Raising Ms. President

Thursday, March 30, 10:30-11:30 pm

View description and schedule  

Women of '69: Unboxed

Women of '69: Unboxed

Friday, March 31, 10:30-11:30 pm

View description and schedule  

WTTW Prime (11.2)

(Free TV, over-the-air antenna viewers can tune to channel 11-2 to find WTTW Prime. WTTW Prime is on Comcast digital cable channel 370 and on RCN channel 37.)

Victoria on Masterpiece Marathon (Episodes 1-6 only)

Saturday, March 4, 3:00-10:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Makers: Women Who Make America

Saturdays, March 11 and 18, 7:00-10:00 pm
View description and schedule  

The Women's List: American Masters

Saturday, March 11, 10:00-11:00 pm
View description and schedule  

The Powder and the Glory

Thursday, March 16, 8:30-10:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Queen & Country (in 4 parts)

Saturday, March 25, 7:00-11:00 pm
View description and schedule  

In Their Own Words: Queen Elizabeth II

Saturday, March 25, 11:00 pm-12:00 am
View description and schedule  

Anne of Green Gables (parts 1 and 2)

Thursday, March 30, 8:00-10:00 pm
View description and schedule  

WTTW World (11.3)

Uncommon Grace: The Life of Flannery O'Connor

Wednesday, March 1, 6:00-7:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth – American Masters

Wednesday, March 1, 7:00-8:30 pm
View description and schedule  

Erma Bombeck: Legacy of Laughter

Wednesday, March 1, 8:30-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Makers: Women Who Make America (in 6 parts)

Mondays, March 6, 13, and 20, 6:00-8:00 pm
View description and schedule  

America ReFramed: In the Game

Tuesday, March 7, 7:00-8:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Carole King: American Masters

Wednesday, March 8, 6:00-7:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Janis Joplin: American Masters

Wednesday, March 8, 7:00-8:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Althea Gibson: American Masters

Thursday, March 9, 6:00-7:00 pm

Billie Jean King: American Masters

Thursday, March 9, 7:00-8:00 pm

Loretta Lynn: American Masters

Saturday, March 11, 7:00-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

P.O.V.: The World Before Her

Sunday, March 12, 9:00-10:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Independent Lens: India's Daughter

Sunday, March 12, 10:00-11:00 pm
View description and schedule  

America ReFramed: Radical Grace

Tuesday, March 14, 7:00-8:30 pm
View description and schedule  

When the World Answered

Tuesday, March 14, 8:30-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

P.O.V.: Iris

Wednesday, March 15, 7:30-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Julia Robinson and Hilbert's Tenth Problem

Thursday, March 16, 7:00-8:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Secrets of the Dead: Cleopatra's Lost Tomb

Thursday, March 16, 8:00-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Pioneers of Television: Funny Ladies

Saturday, March 18, 7:00-8:00 pm
View description and schedule  

Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration

Saturday, March 18, 8:00-9:00 pm
View description and schedule  

An Evening with Valerie Jarrett

Sunday, March 19, 6:00-7:00 pm

P.O.V.: Don't Tell Anyone

Sunday, March 19, 8:00-9:30 pm

Independent Lens: No Mas Bebes (No More Babies)

Sunday, March 19, 9:30-11:00 pm

Medicine Woman

Thursday, March 23, 8:00-9:00 pm

Beyond the Powder: The Legacy of the First Women's Cross-Country Air Race

Friday, March 24, 6:00-7:00 pm

Breaking Through the Clouds: The First Women's National Air Derby

Friday, March 24, 7:00-8:30 pm

Perfect 36: When Women Won the Vote

Friday, March 24, 8:30-9:00 pm

Dorothea Lange: Grab a Hunk of Lightning – American Masters

Saturday, March 25, 7:00-9:00 pm

Penny: Champion of the Marginalized

Saturday, March 25, 10:30-11:00 pm

What Love Is: The Duke Pathfinders 50

Sunday, March 26, 6:00-7:00 pm

Independent Lens: Born to Fly – Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity

Sunday, March 26, 8:00-9:00 pm

Tanaquil Le Clercq: Afternoon of a Faun – American Masters

Sunday, March 26, 9:00-10:30 pm

Independent Lens: T-Rex – Her Fight for Gold

Monday, March 27, 6:00-7:30 pm

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Woman on Paper

Tuesday, March 28, 8:30-9:00 pm

Independent Lens: Wilhemina's War

Wednesday, March 29, 6:00-7:30 pm